THERESA-INDIA YOUNG SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

 

35 Rutland Sq.                            Jacqueline L. McRath                Boston, MA  02118-3175

                                                 

 

Advisory Committee Members:  Fran Barna, Geraldine Barney, Kay Bourne, Diane Davis, Veronique-Anne Epiter, Haywood Fennell, Paul Goodnight, Guadulesa, Patricia G. Johnson, William “deC” Jones, Wanda Joseph-Rollins, Janet Kawada, Omar Mahdi, Jean-Marie Paradis, Ellen Schimelman

 

Committee Members:  Bobby Crayton, Dale Patterson, Karen Eutemey, Margaret Gardner, Eric Meyer, Ptah (Dana Williams), Johnetta Tinker, Susan Thompson, Roger Sheppard, Kate Sullivan, Axel Starke/Jamiese Martin 

 

Theresa amassed a monumental research library, which supported her work in the areas of textiles, carpets, ceramics, jewelry, African art/culture and Native American art/culture.  She directed that her books and other professional equipment go to the following institutions and individuals:

 

RECIPIENT                                                        CATEGORY

 

MassArt                                                            Textiles

Nashantucket Pequot Museum

      & Research Center (Conn.)                           Native American                

Tozzer Library of the

      Harvard College Library                                 Native American   

National Center Afro-Amer. Artists                       Egypt/Kush

Wheelock College                                             Ceramics

Allan R. Crite Research Library                           Selected books, journals, magazines

Karen Eutemey, Artist/Teacher                           Art Education                

Dr. Reginald Jackson                                         African Art 

Clara Wainwright, Artist                                     Selected books

Boston Sudanese women                                  Jewelry making workshop

National Center Afro-Amer. Artists                      Loom Collection

                          

 

         THERESA-INDIA YOUNG ETHNIC WEAVING SCHOLARSHIP  

Backstrap:  Central/So. America      Ikat:  Southeast Asia    Kente:  Africa

Navaho:  Pacific No.West/American So.West       Tapestry:  Europe

Fiscal Agent:  United South End Artists, P.O. Box 181114, Boston 02118-0012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEXTILE LIBRARY

© 2015 webmaster Zen O'Conor

  • Facebook Classic